Customised procurement,
deployment & support services
for Education, Government and Business.

CompNow CompNow

This notice describes our Privacy Policy.  Computers Now (CompNow) knows that you care how information about you is used and shared. We appreciate your trust and want you to feel confident in our services and security as it relates to your Personal Information.

This Privacy Policy complies with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), the Privacy Act 1988 and related or associated legislation (collectively the Privacy Law). It tells you how we may collect, use, disclose, make secure and store Personal Information – all of which is defined in the Privacy Law and which we call or refer to as your information or Personal Information. 

Your use of our sites (whenever and in whatever form), indicates that you accept this Privacy Policy, and have consented to us using and collecting your information according to these terms. These terms may be updated from time to time and continued use of our site or other services will deem consent and agreement to comply with any amendments.

Collection of Personal Information

We only collect Personal Information where necessary and relevant so that we can provide our services to you. The nature of Personal Information that is held by us will vary depending on the nature of your interaction with us. Generally, the collection of your Personal Information will be necessary for us to provide a service to you and where applicable, other purposes that you would reasonably expect or to which you have consented.

The kinds of information we collect and hold may include (but is not limited to):

  • Name and contact details including email address, phone number or address;

  • Identification proof if required;

  • Payment information if required (although we do not keep these details); and

  • Financial information that we will provide to a credit reporting agency (such as CreditorWatch or Equifax and others);

  • Skills, qualifications, career history and employment details if required in relation to working with us.

The Personal Information collected is relevant for the services that we provide. Some of these services may include social media communications. Some of the Personal Information may be collected at times for activities not specifically outlined in this Privacy Policy, and where reasonable, we may make clear the purpose for collecting such Personal Information with you at the time we collect that Personal Information.

We may collect Personal Information in a variety of ways including (but not limited to):

  • forms completed and provided to us in hard copy or electronically, or by fax;

  • phone, email, text;

  • via your dedicated CompNow account;

  • social media, mobile Apps, online newsletters.

CompNow will only collect Personal Information through our website if you provide it, including an email address, name and other contact details if you transmit these to us electronically in an email message or through a web page form.

We may collect non-identifying information in relation to your use of our website, including IP address, the type of browser you use, the files you request, and the domain name and country from which you request information, to monitor and improve our website and services we may provide.

To help CompNow make e-mails more productive to improve service and your shopping experience, we may sometimes send you newsletters of our services and products, notifications and order confirmations. If you do not want to receive e-mails or communications from us, other than order notifications and receipts, please adjust your “Newsletter” preferences by logging into your account.

We may receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with our website. For example, like many web sites, we sometimes use “cookies,” and we obtain certain types of information when your Web browser accesses our website. Cookies are alphanumeric identifier text files that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser and to provide features such as storage of items in your Shopping Cart between visits.

We may collect website and App statistics (which includes pages accessed and search terms used) but this information is not identifiable.

Our website may contain links to other websites. As noted above, our Privacy Policy has no application to any other website and we are not responsible for the practices or the content of any other website.

Use and disclosure of Personal Information

We use and disclose your information only to fulfil the purpose for which it is collected. If you do not provide some or all of the Personal Information requested, we may not be able to offer you our services or provide you with information you may request from us. We will usually collect your Personal Information directly from you. Sometimes, we may need to collect information about you from a third party but will only do this if you have consented for us to collect Personal Information in this way.

We respect your privacy and appreciate your business. At no time do we ever provide your account, contact or payment information to any third party vendor, associate or service provider unless absolutely necessary in order to complete your transaction and order, or if for a specific purpose to assist you.

CompNow can only disclose your Personal Information to someone else without your consent in certain circumstances. These are set out in the Privacy Act, and can include where we reasonably believe it is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious threat to the life, health, or safety of yourself or another person.

Management and Security of Personal Information

As CompNow respects the confidentiality of the Personal Information it collects, it takes the necessary steps to protect the Personal Information from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records (if any) and password access rights to records.

CompNow aims to protect the security of Personal Information during transmission by using software or encryption methods. We restrict the publication of the number of digits when a credit card is used although we are required to transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing.

It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer by clicking the “log off” link located in the side menu.

Although we take all necessary steps to protect your Personal Information, you acknowledge that we cannot totally ensure the security of all information which is provided to us because the internet is inherently insecure. Accordingly, any Personal Information which you provide to us is at your own risk. We will retain your Personal Information for as long as we require it for our purposes or as required under law. When we no longer require it, we will destroy or de-identify the Personal Information. We take all necessary steps to destroy or permanently de-identify Personal Information which is no longer needed for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

We may disclose Personal Information to overseas recipients, for instance, when we store Personal Information with ‘cloud’ service providers which may be situated outside Australia, which may include the USA, UK, Singapore and other countries from time to time.

Mandatory Data Breach Notification

CompNow is committed to doing all that it can to protect the Personal Information of its valued customers, clients, suppliers, third parties and any other person or entity from whom we collect data or your Personal Information. As the internet is inherently insecure no matter how many protection measures we may take, should there be a data breach, we may notify you as soon as practicable in compliance with the law. In the case of what is known under the law as an ‘eligible data breach’, we may notify you of what has occurred, what Personal Information is involved, what the implications may be, what you can do, and what we will do in the specific circumstances.

Recruitment

Where your Personal Information is collected for recruitment purposes, it will be used only in accordance with the CompNow selection process and destroyed following the close of the recruitment process. Subject to the exceptions outlined above, information which identifies individuals can only be accessed by authorised members of our Team or dedicated service providers and professional advisers, where direct and relevant access is required. They are all bound by this Privacy Policy.

Access and correction of Personal Information

Computers Now gives you access to a broad range of information about your account and your interactions with us for the limited purpose of viewing and, in certain cases, updating that information. Please advise us of changes to your contact details.

We take steps that are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that your Personal Information that we collect, use or may disclose is accurate, current, complete and relevant. Under the Privacy Law, you have the right to obtain access to any Personal Information which we hold about you, and to advise of any inaccuracy, if it is out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. There are some exceptions to this right set out in Law.

We will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. We may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If we agree to correct the Personal Information, we will do it as soon as practicable and if there is a delay, we will advise you in writing.

To make a request to access or update any of Personal Information we hold about you, please contact the CompNow’s Privacy Officer in writing at privacy@compnow.com

We will require you to verify your identity and specify what Personal Information you require.

Enquiries and complaints

If you would like further information about the way we manage the Personal Information we hold, or wish to complain, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@compnow.com  and we will investigate any complaint. We will notify you of a decision in relation to your complaint as soon as practicable after it has been made.

You may also obtain further information regarding compliance with the Privacy Act from the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au.

Changes

We may need to update this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we do this, the updated Policy will apply to all of the information held by us at the time. Continued use of this website, our services or engaging with us where your Personal Information is involved is taken to be acceptance of our current Privacy Policy.

Last updated on 25th May 2018.